Plenary Speakers, Tutorial Speakers, & Invited Speakers

SPEAKERS

Photonics for Information Processing (PIP)

Invited Speakers
Camille Bres, EPFL, Switzerland
Maurizio Burla, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Alfredo de Rossi, Thales Research France, France
Ivana Gasulla, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Tingyi Gu, University of Delaware, USA
Ryan Hamerly, MIT, Japan
Kenichi Kitayama, Osaka University, Japan
Tsuyoshi Konishi, Osaka University, Japan
Ivo T. Leite, Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology, Germany
Ming Li, Institute of Semiconductors – Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Qingwen Liu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Alessio Lugnan, Ghent University – imec, Belgium
Masayuki Matsumoto, Wakayama University, Japan
Charis Mesaritakis, University of the Aegean, Greece
David Moss Swinburne, University of Technology, Australia
Kohei Nakajima, University of Tokyo, Japan
Masaya Notomi, NTT, Japan
Wolfram Pernice, University of Muenster, Germany, Japan
Nikos Pleros, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Brandon Redding, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
William Shieh, The University of Melbourne, Australia
Tatsuki Tahara, NICT, JAPAN
Jianping Yao, Univerisity of Ottawa, Canada


Reconfigurable Optics and Photonics (ROP)

Plenary Speakers
Harry Atwater, California Institute of Technology, USA
Wim Bogaerts, Ghent University-IMEC, Belgium
Nikolay Zheludev, University of Southampton, UK

Tutorial Speaker
Jose Capmany, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain

Invited Speakers
Ali Adibi, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Ritesh Agarwal, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Alexandra Boltasseva, Purdue University, USA
Lukas Chrostowski, University of British Columbia, Canada
Andrei Faraon, California Institute of Technology, USA
Mikhail Kats, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Arseniy Kuznetsov, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR, Singapore
Qiang Li, Zhejiang University, China
Wolfram Pernice, University of Muenster, Germany
Otto Muskens, University of Southampton, UK
Mark Brongersma, Stanford University, USA
Joyce Poon, University of Toronto, Canada
Graham Reed, University of Southampton, UK
Raktim Sarma, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Jon Schuller, University of California Santa Barbara, USA
Volker Sorger, George Washington University, USA
Thomas Taubner, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Erman Timurdogan, Analog Photonics, USA
Jason Valentine, Vanderbilt University, USA
Douglas Werner, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Bai-Le Zhang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore


Silicon-Integrated Mid-Infrared Photonics (SIMP)

Tutorial Speakers
Juejun Hu, MIT, USA
Bhavin Shastri, Queen’s University, Canada

Invited Speakers
Carlos Alonso-Ramos, C2N Paris-Saclay University, France
Seth Bank, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Francesca Cavallo, University of New Mexico, USA
Guo-En Chang, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
Brian Corbett, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland
Giovanni Isella, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Munho Kim, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Jiun-Yun Li, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Mo Li, University of Washington, USA
Di Liang, Hewlett Packard Labs, USA
Pao-Tai Lin, Texas A&M University, USA
Huiyun Liu, University College London, UK
Hong Lu, Nanjing University, China
Yongfeng Mei, Fudan University, China
Jerry Meyer, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Sergio Nicoletti, CEA-Leti, France
Douglas Paul, University of Glasgow, USA
Fabio Pezzoli, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy
Christian Pfluegl, Pendar, USA
Kathleen Richardson, University of Central Florida, USA
Greg Sun, University of Massachusetts, Boston, USA
Dawn Tan, Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore
Patrick Taylor, Army Research Laboratory, USA
Eric Tournié, Université De Montpellier – CNRS, France
Qi Jie Wang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Jeff Young, The University of British Columbia, Canada


Structured Light and Beyond (SLB)

Invited Speakers
Peter Banzer, Max Planck Institute, Germany
Yaron BromBerg, HUJI, Israel
Graham Bruce, University of St Andrews, Scotland
Andreas Buchleitner, University of Freiberg, Germany
Hui Cao, Yale University, USA
Joel Carpenter, University of Queensland, Australia
Zhaozhong Chen, University of Glasgow, Scotland
Alasdair Clark, University of Glasgow, Scotland
Wei Ding, Jinan University, China
Robert Harris, Heidelberg University, Germany
Weilin Hou, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Eric Johnson, Clemson University, USA
Nemanja Jovanovic, California Institute of Technology, USA
Matej Komanec, Czech Technical Univeristy, Czechia
Zhixin Liu, UCL, UK
Yoko Miyamoto, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Mickael Mounaix, University of Queensland, Australia
Eric Numkam Fokoua, University of Southampton, UK
Takashige Omatsu, University of Chiba, Japan
Eileen Otte, University of Muenster, Germany
Martin Ploschner, University of Queensland, Australia
Francesco Poletti, University of Southampton, UK
Sebastian Popoff, Institut-Langevin, France
Daryl Preece Beckman Laser Institute and Medical Clinic, USA
Peter Rakich, Yale University, USA
Jacqui Romero, Queensland University, Australia
Kemal Shafak, Cycle GmBH, Germany
Uğur Teğin, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Jian Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Jin Wei, Hong-Kong Polytechnic University, HK
Alison Yao, University of Strathclyde, UK
Sengwoo Yoo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore


Ultra-wideband Optical Fiber Communication Systems (UWB)

Invited Speakers
Nicola Calabretta, Technical University of Eindhoven, Netherlands
Andrea Carena, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Junho Cho, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Nelson Costa, Infinera Unipessoal, Lda, Portugal
Vittorio Curri, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Uiara de Moura, DTU, Denmark
Johannes Fischer, HHI, Germany
Nick Fontaine, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Lidia Galdino, University College London, UK
Donald Govan, Lumentum, UK
Fukutaro Hamaoka, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
Tomoyuki Kato, Fujitsu, Japan
Leily Kiani, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
Ming-Jun Li, Corning, USA
Andrew Lord, BT labs, UK
Erwan Pincemin, Orange, France
Ben Puttnam, NICT, Japan
Lutz Rapp, ADVA, Germany
Jeramie Renaudier Nokia Bell Labs, France
Andre Richter, VPI Photonics, Germany
Gabriel Saavedra, Universidad de Concepcion, Chile
Nicola Sambo, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna Pisa, Italy
Daniel Semrau, Infinera, USA
Oleg Sinkin, Subcom, USA
Sergei Turitsyn, Aston University, UK
Darko Zibar, DTU, Denmark
Yu Wang, Southampton University, UK