Plenary/Keynotes & Invited Speakers

Plenary/Keynotes & Invited Speaker lists to be updated weekly as the conference is organized. Talk titles for each speaker are also to come. Check back later.

Plenary & Keynote Speakers

Below is the list of Plenary & Keynote Speakers per each conference topic. The speakers will set the tone for each topic area and the technical meetings that coincide.

Next Generation High Speed Access Networks for New Emerging Services (Next Gen)

TBA

Quantum Integrated Photonics (QIP)

PLENARY SPEAKER
– Ian Walmsley, Imperial College

Physics and Applications of Semiconductor Laser Dynamics (PASLD)

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS
– Chee-Wei Wong, University of California, Los Angeles
– Jesper Mork, DTU Photonik
– Dimitris Syvridis, University of Athens
– Alexander Gaeta, Columbia University
– Hui Cao, Yale University
– Tien-Chang Lu, National Chiao Tung University
– Carlo Sirtori, École Normale Supérieure
– Kerry Vahala, California Institute of Technology

Mid-Infrared Optoelectronics in Silicon and Emerging Materials (MOSEM)

PLENARY SPEAKERS
– Benjamin Eggleton, University of Sydney, Australia
– Richard Soref, University of Massachusetts, USA

Programmable Photonics (PP)

TBA

Photonics in Artificial Intelligence (Photonics-AI)

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS
– Federico Capasso, Harvard University
– Paul Prucnal, Princeton University

Invited Speakers

Below is the list of Invited Speakers who represent the topics approved by proposal. The Invited Speakers will share their innovative technical contributions and applications throughout the conference, addressing some of the most complex technologies in the photonics field.

Next Generation High Speed Access Networks for New Emerging Services (Next Gen)

– Thomas Pfeiffer, Nokia Bell Labs
– Raimena Veisllari, Transpacket AS
– Zhensheng Jia, CableLabs
– Domanic Lavery, University College London
– Xin (Scott) Yin, IMEC, Ghent University
– Naoki Suzuki, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
– Yuqing Jiao, Eindhoven University of Technology
– Chun-Kit Chan, Chinese University of Hong Kong
– Mike Emmendorfer, Arris
– Pat Iannone, Nokia, Bell Labs
– Jim Zou, ADVA Optical Networking
– Ton Koonen, Eindhoven University of Technology
– Marina Thotthan, Nokia, Bell Labs
– Chathurika Ranaweera, University of Melbourne
– Alberto Campos, Cablelabs
– Mabel Fok, University of Georgia
– Kosuke Nishimura, KDDI Research
– Hongqiang Liu, Alabama Group, Sunnyvale
– HwanSeok Chung, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute

Quantum Integrated Photonics (QIP)

INVITED SPEAKERS
– Marko Loncar, Harvard University
– Jungsang Kim, Duke University
– Shayan Mookherjea, University of San Diego
– Hong Tang, Yale University
– Alex Gaeta, Columbia University
– Kai-Mei Fu, University of Washington
– Amr Helmy, University of Toronto
– Yasuhiko Arakawa, The University of Tokyo
– Mackillo Kira, University of Michigan
– Gerd Leuchs, U Erlangen
– Philip Walther, University of Vienna
– Benjamin Eggleton, The University of Sydney
– Roberto Morandotti, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique
– Roberto Osellame, CNRIFN
– Mirko Lobino, Griffith University
– Sebastien Tanzilli, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
– Fabio Sciarrino, Sapienza Universita di Roma
– Glenn Solomon, National Institute of Standards and Technology
– Kartik Srinivasan, National Institute of Standards and Technology
– Pascale Senellart, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
– Jonathan Matthews, University of Bristol
– Bill Munro, NTT Basic Research Lab.
– Ron Walsworth, Harvard University
– Minghao Qi, Purdue University

Physics and Applications of Semiconductor Laser Dynamics (PASLD)

– Marek Osinski, University of New-Mexico
– Sheng-Kwang Hwang, National Cheng Kung University
– Stefen Breuer, Technische Universität Darmstadt
– Antonio Hurtado, University of Strathclyde
– Kent Choquette, University of Illinois
– Iman Kundu, University of Leeds
– Peter Delfyett, University of Central Florida
– Gadi Eisenstein, Technion
– Paolo Bardella, Polito di Torino
– Justin Norman, University of California, Santa Barbara
– Luke Lester, Virginia Tech
– Kathy Lüdge, TU Berlin
– Johann Peter Reithmaier, University Kassel
– Fabrice Raineri, C2N
– Benedikt Schwarz, Vienna University of Technology
– Alwyn Seeds, UCL
– Vassilios Kovanis, Nazarbayev University
– Weng Chow, Sandia National Labs

Mid-Infrared Optoelectronics in Silicon and Emerging Materials (MOSEM)

– Jifeng Liu, Dartmouth College
– John Prineas, University of Iowa
– Il-Sug Chung, UNIST
– Graham Reed, University of Southampton
– Fisher Yu, University of Arkansas
– Brian Bennett, Office of Naval Research
– Goran Maashanovich, University of Southampton
– Ray Chen, University of Texas Austin
– Huiyun Liu, University College London
– Kyoungsik Yu, KAIST
– Osamu Nakatsuka, Nagoya University
– Simone Assali, École Polytechnique de Montréal
– Takeshi Fujisawa, Hokkaido University
– Paul McIntyre, Stanford University
– Giovanni Isella, Politecnico di Milano
– Greg Sun, University of Massachusetts Boston
– Sasan Fathpour, University of Central Florida
– Alexei Tchelnokov, CEA Leti
– Moritz Brehm, Johannes Kepler Univ. Linz
– Guo-En Chang, National Chung-Cheng – University
– Giovanni Capellini, IHP
– Douglas Paul, University of Glasgow
– Tae Jun Seok, GIST
– Moustafa El Kurdi, C2N – CNRS/UPSud

Programmable Photonics (PP)

– Jelena Vuckovic, Stanford University
– Nicolas Fontaine, Nokia Bell Labs
– Andrea Melloni, Politecnico di Milano
– Dirk Englund, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
– John Bowers, University of California, Santa Barbara
– Wim Bogaerts, Ghent University – IMEC
– Antonio Ribeiro, Ghent University – IMEC
– Stefan Abel, IBM – Zurich
– Graham Reed, University of Southampton
– Joshua Silverstone, University of Bristol/Qontrol Systems LLP, United Kingdom
– Niels Quack, Ecole Polytechnique Fedetrale de Lausanne (EPFL)
– Joel Carpenter, The University of Queensland
– Volker Sorger, George Washington University
– Daniel Perez Lopez, University Politecnica Valencia
– Alex Tait, National Institute of Standards and Technology
– Bhavin Shastri, Queen’s University
– Hasitha Jayatilleka, Intel Corporation
– Nick Harris, LightMatter
– Michael Hochberg, Elenion
– Sam Palermo, Texas A&M University
– Karthik Choutagunta, Stanford University
– Yu Zhang, University of California, Davis

Photonics in Artificial Intelligence (Photonics-AI)

– Aydogan Ozcan, University of California, Los Angeles
– Liangjun Lu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
– Joyce Poon, University of Toronto
– Qiwen Zhan, University of Dayton
– Alex Yasha Yi, University of Michigan
– Hong-Bo Sun, Tsinghua University
– Min Qiu, Westlake University
– Boon S. Ooi, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
– Takaya Yamazato, Nagoya University
– Nan Chi, Fudan University
– S. J. Ben Yoo, University of California, Davis
– Yu Zhang, University of California, Davis
– Ozdal Boyraz, University of California, Irving
– Harald Haas, University of Edinburgh